Including jury voir dire, each side will be allowed five hours to present its c
[…] Do not waive opening statements. Opening statements rarely should be waived or deferred. By waiving or deferring an opening statement, the attorney risks the jurors adopting the opponent's view of the case at the outset of trial. Conclusion Opening statements play a key role in communicating the framework for how jurors should view the evidence.
The parties may elect to waive opening statements. Opening statements shall be subject to such time and scope limitations as may be imposed by the Court. Additionally, North Carolina General Statute Section 15A-1221(a)(4) provides as follows: Each party must be given the opportunity to make a brief opening statement, but the Defendant may reserve his opening statement.
OPENING STATEMENT § 4.01 INTRODUCTION After the jury has been selected, the parties give their opening statements. The opening statements introduce the jurors to the parties’ competing theories of the case.