why would an attorney object to appointment of gal
[…] Once a GAL is appointed by a PA Family Court, he or she will meet with the child as …

Can I challenge a Gal Report?

Aug 08, 2019 · The majority of judges do not appoint GALs to every case, as most circuits lack a vast supply of qualified, willing attorneys to serve as GALs. Legal aid organizations can find themselves involved in cases where a GAL creates a significant disadvantage for their client. Understanding your client’s motivation in asking for a GAL is essential.

What happens at the first meeting with the gal?

Feb 27, 2018 · RCW 26.09.220 (Parenting arrangements—Investigation and report—Appointment of guardian ad litem) provides: "(1)(a) The court may order an investigation and report concerning parenting arrangements for the child, or may appoint a guardian ad litem pursuant to RCW 26.12.175, or both.

image

Does a guardian ad litem have to be an attorney in Colorado?

In Colorado, a guardian ad litem must be an attorney who is licensed to practice law in the state. The attorney will be responsible for acting in the best interests of the child or incapacitated person.Jan 30, 2021