why would a judge appoint a state attorney as administrator for probate in texas
[…] What happens after a probate hearing in Texas?

Sec. 455.002. BOND OF PUBLIC PROBATE ADMINISTRATOR. (a) The public probate administrator must execute an official bond of at least $100,000 conditioned as required by law and payable to the statutory probate court judge who appointed the public probate administrator. (b) In addition to the official bond of office, at any time, for good cause ...

How do you become a probate court administrator?

Jun 29, 2020 · Therefore, the requirement of a court reporter was mandatory on the statutory probate court under Section 52.046(d) requiring “a judge of a county court or a county court at law to appoint a certified shorthand reporter to report the oral testimony given in any contested probate matter in that judge’s court.”

How do you get appointed administrator of an intestate estate?

Dec 21, 2018 · After the waiting period, a Texas probate judge will preside over a hearing and will legally recognize the decedent’s death.