why wont the attorney use mental illness defense
[…] Is mental health a factor in criminal cases?

Your mental illness may or may not be an important factor in your criminal law case. If you have questions about your mental health, contact a physician. If you need advice about criminal charges that have been brought against you, contact The Law Office of H. Chase Harbin for a legal consultation.

What is a mental disability in Connecticut?

Connecticut statutes generally use the term “psychiatric disability” rather than “mental illness.” Section 17a-495 of the Connecticut General Statutes defines a “person with psychiatric disabilities” as “any person who has a mental or emotional condition which has substantial adverse effects on his or her ability to function and who requires care and treatment.” C

How common is mental illness?

About 15% of all people with mental illness will have an accompanying substance abuse disorder, although the percentage in the criminal justice system is much higher.