why north carolina power of attorney form odometer disclosure
[…] What is the odometer reading?

The odometer reading is one of the key factors when it comes to determining the value of a used car because of how it shows you how far the car has been driven. It basically means the reading of the mileage on your odometer but it can be weighed against past recorded values for discrepancies.

When can you legally reset an odometer?

It's actually quite illegal, according to the Federal statute 49 U.S. Code § 32703. It states that: A person cannot “disconnect, reset, alter, or have disconnected, reset, or altered, an odometer of a motor vehicle intending to change the mileage registered by the odometer.”

Can you sell a car if the odometer doesn't work?

You may drive a car with a broken odometer in most states. If you sell the car, you must inform the buyer that the odometer does not work. Car dealers are subject to strict laws to prevent odometer tampering.