why lodestar attorney fees california
[…] Why is Greene analysis important?

Applying the Greene analysis, it becomes important for the plaintiff to demonstrate that any non-FEHA causes of action were interlinked with the fundamental FEHA issues, or that the prosecution of the other theories benefited the FEHA prosecution at the same time it benefited those other alternative theories, and therefore no reduction should be applied to the fees.

What is fair employment and housing?

Section 12965 (b) provides that “ [i]n actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, including expert witness fees.” Although the statute provides that the court may award fees, a prevailing plaintiff is entitled to feel absent circumstances that would render the award unjust. Stephens v. Coldwell Banker Comm Group, Inc.