why does virginia commonwealth attorney oppose expungement
[…] Expungement Eligibility

According to Virginia Code § 19.2-392.2, you may be eligible for an expungement if you have been charged with a crime and one of the following statements is true:

How to Get an Expungement

To get an expungement, you must file a petition and obtain a certified copy of your arrest warrant or indictment. Both documents should be filed in the Circuit Court where the charges against you were resolved. Then:

What is the purpose of the expungement of criminal records?

The chapter begins with a statement of purpose in § 19.2-392.1. It states that “ [t]he General A ssembly finds that arrest records can be a hindrance to an innocent citizen’s ability to obtain employment, an education and to obtain credit.

What does expungement of record mean?

Black’s law dictionary defines ‘expungement of record’ as “ [t]he removal of a conviction from a person’s criminal record.

What is the first step in the expungement process?