why does virginia commonwealth attorney fight expungement
[…] Can you expunge a case in Virginia?

In some situations, it can be difficult to determine whether an individual qualifies for expungement. For instance, if a case was dismissed, it is often necessary to understand why the dismissal occurred to ascertain whether the person charged may have the record expunged. An experienced Virginia expungement lawyer can provide a case evaluation and advocate on behalf of parties seeking expungement to help obtain the goal expediently.

What is the purpose of the expungement of criminal records?

The chapter begins with a statement of purpose in § 19.2-392.1. It states that “ [t]he General A ssembly finds that arrest records can be a hindrance to an innocent citizen’s ability to obtain employment, an education and to obtain credit.

What is the first step in the expungement process?

A determination that you are qualified to petition for an expungement is only the first step in the process. § 19.2-392.2 (F) lays out the standards by which the petition will be judged.

What is a nolle prosequi?