why do attorney send subpoenas through regular mail
[…] Do subpoenas require judicial approval?

Administrative subpoenas are issued by federal agencies directly, and do not require judicial approval. They are powerful investigative tools, and they afford investigating agencies substantial authority to compel testimony and the production of documents in support of their efforts to pursue administrative, civil, and criminal charges.

What is the CPL in New York?

In New York, the same rules apply to both civil and criminal subpoenas. Section 610.40 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law (CPL) provides that, “ [s]ervice must be made in the manner provided by the civil practice law and rules for the service of subpoenas in civil cases.”.

How is a subpoena served?

How a Subpoena is Served. A subpoena is typically requested by an attorney and issued by a court clerk, a notary public, or a justice of the peace.