This rule was affirmed recently by a Florida Court in Fernandez-Fox v. Reyes (Fla. 5 th DCA, February 17, 2012). Pursuant to the statute, each party to a partition action must pay a share of the attorney’s fees to the plaintiff’s attorney, the defendant’s attorney, or to each of them.
Dec 01, 2020 · Attorneys’ Fees and Costs in Florida Partition Actions. If property is partitioned, attorneys’ fees and costs shall be awarded. Fla. Stat. § 64.081 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Every party shall be bound by the judgment to pay a share of the costs, including attorneys’ fees to plaintiff’s or defendant’s attorneys or to each of them commensurate with …
Mar 26, 2012 · This rule was affirmed recently by a Florida Court in Fernandez-Fox v. Reyes (Fla. 5 th DCA, February 17, 2012).