M. KEITH BRANYON Jackson Walker L.L.P. 777 Main Street, Suite 2100 . Fort Worth, Texas 76102 . Telephone: 817.334.7235 . Telecopier: 817.870.5135
[…] Rule 36: when a fiduciary can use a “financial report” as opposed to an “account” and other general provisions, the requirements for the financial reports and those for accounts. Rules 36.1 to 36.2 deal with a “financial report” v. “account.”.
“Legal fees incurred by the fiduciary in connection with the performance of duties owed to the estate are a personal expense of the fiduciary, but are reimbursable out of the funds of the estate if reasonable and necessary.” [19] Connecticut General Statutes § 45a-294 (a) allows “the executor his just and reasonable expenses in defending the will in the probate court, whether or not the will is admitted to probate.”
Rule 37 specifies different requirements for financial reports in a decedents’ estates, trusts and conservatorships/guardianships. A financial report replaces a statement in lieu of account for decedents’ estates.