who owns work product attorney or client
[…] What is work product intellectual property?

“Work Product” shall mean all materials, data, works of authorship, concepts, presentations and reports in connection with Consultant's performance of the Services, including, without limitation, all intellectual property rights therein.

Is work product one word?

Often stated as the work-product doctrine1 or even the work-product rule. Further, some present the privilege using a hyphen, as in attorney-work product.

What is the work product doctrine in California?

California has codified the attorney work product doctrine in Section 2018.030 of the California Code of Civil Procedure. That statute establishes two categories of protected work product. Under subdivision (a), a "writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable ...

What did the Court of Appeal conclude?

The Court of Appeal concluded by emphasizing the "narrowness of our holding". This is somewhat surprising given that the court's opinion doesn't focus on particularly unusual or specific facts.