who owns attorney communications
[…] We provide standard documents, checklists, legal updates, how-to guides, and more.

Who brought the Plimus case?

The case arose from a complaint brought by Great Hill Equity Partners and certain of its affiliates (collectively, the Buyer), who alleged that defendants, former shareholders and representatives of Plimus, Inc. (collectively, the Seller), had fraudulently induced the Buyer to acquire Plimus in September 2011. Plimus was the surviving corporation in the merger.

What is DGCL Section 259?

Chancellor Strine explained that the issue involved statutory construction of the Delaware General Corporation Law (DGCL) Section 259, which provides that following a merger, "all property, rights, privileges, powers and franchises, and all and every other interest shall be thereafter as effectually the property of the surviving or resulting corporation."

What is the Great Hill decision?

The decision in Great Hill serves as a useful reminder to sellers and their counsel to take privilege issues into account when negotiating a merger agreement.