Lawyers usually use one of three methods to charge for probate work: by the hour, a flat fee, or a percen
[…] Unless you’re dealing with an Affidavit Procedure, you’ll almost certainly want legal representation when establishing the validity of a will.
Oct 19, 2021 · In other words, a lawyer can’t be compensated by the estate for furthering wrongdoing or for taking actions that are detrimental to the estate. If a probate lawyer’s compensation meets all the statutory and case law requirements, it is paid by the estate. So, if you apply for court appointment as the personal representative of an estate, you are not personally …
Dec 16, 2019 · Section 352.052 of the Texas Estates Code addresses attorney fees for the defense or successful contest of a will and states: (a) A person designated as executor in a will or an alleged will, or as administrator with the will or alleged will annexed, who, for the purpose of having the will or alleged will admitted to probate, defends the will or alleged will or prosecutes …
Apr 14, 2020 · The court “may” award attorney’s fees to the petitioner. California Probate Code 9354(c): In probate cases, folks who think the decedent owed them money (creditors) can file creditor’s claims.