who holds attorney client privilege probate
[…] image

The Basics of Attorney-Client Privilege

Image
Pursuant to Business and Professions Code section 6068, subd. (e), an attorney must maintain inviolate a client’s confidences. The only exception in that statute is that an attorney may, but is not required to, reveal confidential information to the extent that the attorney reasonably believes the disclosure is necessary to preven…
See more on hplawsd.com

The Importance of Holder of The Privilege

  • Evidence Code section 954(c) provides in relevant part: …”[the lawyer] may notclaim the privilege if there is no holder of the privilege in existence…” (Emphasis added.) Evidence Code section 953 defines “holder of the privilege” and provides in relevant part: “…‘holder of the [attorney-client] privilege’ means: (c) The personal representative of the client if the client is dead…” This subsect…
See more on hplawsd.com

Statement from The California Supreme Court on Privilege After Death