who can i call concerning attorney fees legislation in west virginia?
[…] What happens if a claims administrator denies medical benefits?

If a claims administrator denies medical benefits and loses litigation challenging the denial, the claimant is automatically entitled to those benefits. But obviously, the amount of the attorney fee is significantly capped.

When are attorney fees payable?

The second and far more concerning instance when attorney fees may be payable is when a claims administrator is accused of “unreasonably” denying compensability, temporary total disability (“TTD”), and/or medical benefits. Under W. Va. Code § 23-2C-21 (c), if a workers' compensation claimant obtains a reversal through litigation and asserts that the denial was unreasonable, a claims administrator must show that it had “evidence or a legal basis supported by legal authority at the time of the denial which is relevant and probative and supports the denial of the award or authorization.”