who can fire the special counsel attorney general
[…] Was it illegal for the Obama administration to investigate him in the first place?

Trump has also claimed that it was illegal for the Obama administration to investigate him in the first place, claiming there was no basis for it. On Tuesday, Attorney General William Barr sent a letter to the the House and Senate Judiciary Committees announcing U.S. Attorney John Durham's October 19 appointment as special counsel ...

What Is a Special Counsel?

U.S. Code 28 CFR §600.1 allows an attorney general to appoint a special counsel if there is a perceived or actual conflict, or if “it would be in the public interest to appoint an outside Special Counsel to assume responsibility for the matter.”

Why Was Durham Appointed?

Barr appointed him to investigate what he called unethical actions by FBI agents and others during their search for links between Russian intelligence officials and Trump’s campaign.