WHO CAN ATTEND A DEPOSITION? Introduction:
[…] Code of Civil Procedure Section 2025.250. a) Unless the court orders otherwise under Section 2025.260 , the deposition of a natural person, whether or not a party to the action, shall be taken at a place that is, at the option of the party giving notice of the deposition, either within 75 miles of the deponent's residence, or within the county ...
Depositions can also be taken of current officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section § 2025.280: “The service of a deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, ...
For example, in some states, local counsel must have enough involvement and authority to sign a stipulation on behalf of the client, while in others- especially federal courts- judges routinely refer to pro hac vice attorneys as “lead counsel.”