who can act as a county attorney
[…] In these counties, one office performs the functions of both the County Attorney and the District Attorney.

Who is above the district attorney?

In practice, district attorneys, who prosecute the bulk of criminal cases in the United States, answer to no one. The state attorney general is the highest law enforcement officer in state government and often has the power to review complaints about unethical and illegal conduct on the part of district attorneys.

Can the state attorney general prosecute local cases?

Chapter 1, section 1.09, of the Penal Code provides that, “with the consent of the appropriate local county or district attorney, the Attorney General has concurrent jurisdiction with that consenting local prosecutor” to prosecute certain offenses, including: Misuse of state property or funds. Abuse of office.

Do you have to be a lawyer to be a county judge in Texas?