who authorises a writ for attorney fees
[…] Trial courts have great discretion as to determining what is a reasonable attorney fee. Some judges look at what is a “market rate” and for high end clients they will pay $1,200 per hour.Feb 14, 2020

Who is a prevailing party in California?

California Code of Civil Procedure §1032(a)(4) defines the “prevailing party” to include “the party with a net monetary recover” and “a defendant in whose favor a dismissal is entered.” The statute entitles the prevailing party to the costs in the proceeding.

Arbitrary and Capricious

  • Government Code, section 800, authorizes the award of “reasonable” attorney fees in civil actions brought “to appeal or review the award, finding, or other determination of any administrative proceeding.” The standard to prevail on this claim is by establishing that the award, finding, or other determination was made as a result of “arbitrary or capricious conduct.” The statute state…
See more on simasgovlaw.com

Effectuation of Fundamental Public Policies