The majority of bodies are buried in settled cemeteries in New Mexico, but it’s legal to organize burial on private land in rural regions of the state.
[…] Getting a Permit to Transport the Body. No burial-transit permit is required if burial or cremation will occur in New Mexico under the supervision of a funeral director or direct disposer -- that is, a person licensed to dispose of the body as quickly as possible, without funeral services or embalming. (See New Mexico Statute § 24-14-23 (2018).)
In all states, it is legal to have your loved one's body at home after they die. New Mexico does not require you to involve a licensed funeral director in making or carrying out final arrangements. (See, for example, New Mexico Statutes § 24-14-20 (2018), which requires "the funeral service practitioner or person acting as a funeral service practitioner" to file the death certificate.)
You will need certified copies of the death certificate to carry out certain tasks after the death, such as arranging for the disposition of the body and transferring the deceased person's property to inheritors.