which power of attorney decides for deceased whether to cremate new mexico
[…] (See New Mexico Statute § 24-14-23 (2018).)

Is it legal to have a body at home after death in New Mexico?

In all states, it is legal to have your loved one's body at home after they die. New Mexico does not require you to involve a licensed funeral director in making or carrying out final arrangements. (See, for example, New Mexico Statutes § 24-14-20 (2018), which requires "the funeral service practitioner or person acting as a funeral service practitioner" to file the death certificate.)

Do you need a death certificate to transfer property?