which attorney fees are deductible in a divorce?
[…] Can you deduct attorney fees for divorce?

When you speak to your tax professional, whether that is a CPA or tax attorney, you should mention that you have incurred attorneys fees in connection with the divorce and ask your tax professional whether or not any of the fees that you incurred are tax-deductible .

Is legal fees for spousal support deductible?

Legal fees to obtain or enforce spousal support in a divorce may be tax deductible. Internal Revenue Code § 212 allows a U.S. federal income tax deduction for expenses that relate to investment activities. The IRS allows a deduction for "all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year" for the following:

What You Need to Know About Deducting Lawyer Fees for Divorce in California

Getting a divorce can be expensive, especially with added costs like lawyer fees. Here’s what you need to know about whether or not you can deduct lawyer fees for divorce in California.