where to obtain power of attorney form in new york state
[…] Revocation of Power of Attorney – This form is used when a principal desires to have an existing POA terminated. It is important that in addition to filling out this form that you provide copies of it to your agent and others who may be relying on the original POA.

What is a POA-1?

Tax Power of Attorney (Form POA-1) – This form is used to appoint a tax professional in order to allow them to act on your behalf with the New York state tax authority.

Where is the Power of Attorney form in New York?

This form can be found in the New York Consolidated Laws, General Obligations Law, Section 5-1513.

What are the requirements for a POA in New York?

According to the New York Consolidated Laws, General Obligations Law, Section 5-1501B, a POA must: Be typed or printed “using letters which are legible or of clear type no less than twelve point in size, or, if in writing, a reasonable equivalent thereof.". Be signed and dated by the principal, ...

Why Use the Official Forms?

Creating a power of attorney in New York by using the official form (both financial and medical) will increase the chances that it will be readily accepted by those with whom your agent will need to conduct business.