Avvo has 97% of all lawyers in the US. Find the best ones near you.
[…] If a person is arrested, he or she will typically have the opportunity to post bond, or bail out of jail.
If the defendant does not appear for court dates, the bond is forfeited. Sometimes, a person will be released on an “own recognizance bond.”. This means that the person is released from jail under the agreement that he or she will appear for all court dates. Failure to appear, whether one has posted bond or was released on his or her own ...
Because failure to appear is a crime, there are penalties associated with conviction. According to 59 O.S. § 1335, failing to comply with personal recognizance bond or forfeiting bond by failing to appear in court is subject to the following penalties: “Whoever, having been admitted to bail for appearance before any district court in the State ...
It is important to consult your attorney to be sure of all required court dates; if you believe you have missed a court date, contact a lawyer as quickly as possible to find out how to handle the situation and avoid arrest.