when will.prosecuting attorney remove a misdemeanor bench warrants in oklahoma
[…] What happens if you don't appear in court?

If the defendant does not appear for court dates, the bond is forfeited. Sometimes, a person will be released on an “own recognizance bond.”. This means that the person is released from jail under the agreement that he or she will appear for all court dates. Failure to appear, whether one has posted bond or was released on his or her own ...

Is failure to appear a crime?

Because failure to appear is a crime, there are penalties associated with conviction. According to 59 O.S. § 1335, failing to comply with personal recognizance bond or forfeiting bond by failing to appear in court is subject to the following penalties: “Whoever, having been admitted to bail for appearance before any district court in the State ...

What to do if you missed a court date?

It is important to consult your attorney to be sure of all required court dates; if you believe you have missed a court date, contact a lawyer as quickly as possible to find out how to handle the situation and avoid arrest.