when will.prosecuting attorney clear a misdemeanor bench warrants in oklahoma
[…] Failure to appear, whether one has posted bond or was released on his or her own ...

What to do if you missed a court date?

It is important to consult your attorney to be sure of all required court dates; if you believe you have missed a court date, contact a lawyer as quickly as possible to find out how to handle the situation and avoid arrest.

Is failure to appear a crime?

Because failure to appear is a crime, there are penalties associated with conviction. According to 59 O.S. § 1335, failing to comply with personal recognizance bond or forfeiting bond by failing to appear in court is subject to the following penalties: “Whoever, having been admitted to bail for appearance before any district court in the State ...

How long does it take to get out of jail after arrest?

After your arrest, you will be transported to the local police station for the booking process, where you will be fingerprinted and photographed.