when the attorney general is not a lawyer
[…] Is "general" a noun?

The title "attorney general" is an example of a noun (attorney) followed by a postpositive adjective(general).[8]". General" is a description of the type of attorney, not a title or rank in itself (as it would be in the military).[8]

Is an attorney general a lawyer?

The Attorney General invariably has been, but is not legally required to be, a lawyer. The Constitution is silent as to his or her qualifications, and 28 U.S.C. 503 provides simply, “The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, an Attorney General of the United States. The Attorney General is the head of the Department of Justice.” Sec. 505 still includes the language “learned in the law” as to the Solicitor General only. I agree that it’s almost inconceivable that a non-lawyer would ever be nominated to the post nowadays.

Do you have to be an attorney to supervise a lawyer?