when the attorney client relationship ends in a workers comp case
[…] The employer's insurance company or third party administrator must then make Section 32 settlement payments within 10 days of the Workers' Compensation Board's decision.

How much is the average workers comp settlement in California?

between $2,000 and $20,000Average workers' comp settlements in California 12% of settlements were less than $2,000. 55% of settlements fell between $2,000 and $20,000. 13% of settlements were between $2,001 and $40,000. 12% of settlements fell between $40,001 and $60,000.

What is Labor Code Section 5401?

Labor Code § 5401(a) requires an employer to provide a claim form "[w]ithin one working day of receiving notice or knowledge of injury under Section 5400 or 5402, which injury results in lost time beyond the employee's work shift at the time of injury or which results in medical treatment beyond first aid ... " So ...

How long can a workers comp claim stay open in California?

Under California law, a workers' compensation claim can be reopened within five years of the original injury—but you must be able to prove that you needed new treatment or that your condition worsened.