If a settlement agreement has been signed by both parties and approved by a judge, then it is legally binding and enforceable. However, after a case has bee
[…] A compromise induced by fraud can be invalidated. In approving a proposed settlement agreement, a court must determine that the agreement is not the outcome of fraud[i]....Similarly, a settlement agreement can be invalidated due to:Fraud;Nondisclosure as fraud;Duress;Illegality;Mistake;Undue influence.
If a settlement agreement has been signed by both parties and approved by a judge, then it is legally binding and enforceable. However, after a case has been dismissed, the court no longer has the power to enforce a settlement agreement.
Section 1119(c) states that “all communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation shall remain confidential” (emphasis added).