Full Answer
[…] A POA that does not become effective unless and until the principal becomes incapacitated is known as a "springing" power of attorney (which by its nature is also durable).
The New York legislature has established standardized forms specifying power of attorney (POA) requirements in New York relating to financial matters and to medical issues.Thanks to their efforts, the process of obtaining a POA in New York is relatively easy.
According to the New York Consolidated Laws, General Obligations Law, Section 5-1501B, a POA must: Be typed or printed “using letters which are legible or of clear type no less than twelve point in size, or, if in writing, a reasonable equivalent thereof.". Be signed and dated by the principal, ...
Power of Attorney 101. A power of attorney (or POA) is a legal document that gives one person (known as the "agent") the authority to act for another person (known as the "principal").