when serving subpoena on witness must you serve witness's attorney nc
[…] How old do you have to be to serve a subpoena?

Specifically, section (b) (1) of FRCP 45 states: “Any person who is at least 18 years old and not a party may serve a subpoena. Serving a subpoena requires delivering a copy to the named person and, if the subpoena requires that person’s attendance, tendering the fees for 1 day’s attendance and the mileage allowed by law.

What is the CPL in New York?

In New York, the same rules apply to both civil and criminal subpoenas. Section 610.40 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law (CPL) provides that, “ [s]ervice must be made in the manner provided by the civil practice law and rules for the service of subpoenas in civil cases.”.

What does "service via means other than hand delivery" mean?

In general, agency rules tend to allow for service via means other than hand delivery, although specific requirements vary between agencies.