Full Answer
[…] Jan 01, 2019 · The motion shall be made within 60 days after the party or the party's attorney has been notified of the assignment. (3) A party to a civil action making that motion under this section shall serve notice on all parties no later than five days after making the motion.
Jan 01, 2019 · When an attorney is changed, as provided in the last section, written notice of the change and of the substitution of a new attorney, or of the appearance of the party in person, must be given to the adverse party. Until then he must recognize the former attorney. « Prev Next »
Section 1014 of the Code of Civil Procedure purports to define what constitutes an appearance as follows: "A defendant appears in an action when he answers, demurs, files a notice of motion to strike, files a notice of motion to transfer pursuant to Section 396b, gives the plaintiff written notice of his appearance, or ...
The Notice of Appearance is a pleading that is filed with the Court, stating that the defendant is appearing on their own behalf or represented by an attorney. By filing and serving a Notice of Appearance, a Defendant becomes entitled to notice of all subsequent proceedings. RCW 4.28. 210.Apr 1, 2021
(1) Notwithstanding Section 1014 , no act by a party who makes a motion under this section, including filing an answer, demurrer, or motion to strike constitutes an appearance, unless the court denies the motion made under this section.