when does state attorney get involved in a case illinois
[…] How do I file a complaint in Illinois?

To report a violation you may:Call the OEIG's toll-free hotline at 866.814.1113.Complete an online complaint form.Contact the Office via telecommunications device for the disabled (TTY) at 888.261.2734;Mail a completed complaint form to:Fax a completed complaint form to 312.814.5479.More items...

Where is the office of the Illinois Attorney General?

Carbondale Main Office 601 South University Ave.

Who represents HFS in Illinois?

Pursuant to law, the Attorney General represents only HFS – not the obligee, obligor, or child. Section 10-3.1 of the Illinois Public Aid Code reads in relevant part: An attorney who provides representation pursuant to this Section shall represent the Illinois Department exclusively. Regardless of the designation of the plaintiff in an action ...

Who can be the obligor of child support?

The obligor can be either the mother or the father, or both mother and father when the child is living with a foster parent or guardian. The obligor/obligee roles can change in a case if custody changes.