when does attorney general sessions asylum ban take effect
[…] Who is the acting director of USCIS?

On July 26, 2019, USCIS acting director Ken Cuccinelli posted online an “ Asylum and Internal Relocation Guidance ” message he previously sent to asylum officers in response to what he calls “a crisis at the southern border.”.

Can CBP officers conduct CFIs?

Following an April 29, 2019 presidential memorandum directing DHS to change how the agency administers credible fear interviews (CFIs), it has been widely reported that DHS is assigning some CBP officers to conduct CFI interviews. Pursuant to INA § 235 (b) (l) (A), only asylum officers can conduct a credible fear interview and pursuant to 8 CFR § 208.1 (b), asylum officers must receive “special training in international human rights law, non-adversarial interview techniques, and other relevant national and international refugee laws and principles.” Accordingly, CFIs have always been conducted by USCIS asylum officers who specialize in asylum adjudication, not officers from CBP, which is an immigration law enforcement agency.