Full Answer
[…] The confidentiality privilege can begin when the attorney and the client have agreed on the representation of the client. This privilege can also be asserted when a person has attempted to become a client of the attorney when the information was disclosed. However, it is not always clear when the attorney-client relationship has begun.
Full Answer
Sep 30, 2014 · I. Attorney-Client Privilege Defined A. New York State New York codified the attorney-client privilege in CPLR4503, which provides: Unless the client waives the privilege, an attorney or his or her employee, or any person who obtains without the knowledge of the client evidence of a confidential communication made between the attorney or his or her
Apr 03, 2019 · New York’s attorney-client privilege as codified at CPLR §4503 (a) protects against disclosure of a “confidential communication made between the …
Nov 01, 2016 · Asked in New York, NY | Nov 1, 2016 . Saved Save. ... Does the "attorney client privilege" begin as soon as you make a call to a law firm for a free consultation to discuss your case or does it actually begin after you make a first payment to your lawyer for legal services?