when does a power of attorney go into effect in florida
[…] In Florida, durable power of attorney becomes immediately effective once the principal signs the necessary document in the presence of two adult witnesses and a notary. The principal must also be a competent adult to assign power of attorney. In other states, it is possible to establish a “springing” power of attorney.Nov 26, 2018

When should a power of attorney take effect?

Sep 24, 2021 · When a person executes a DPOA, he or she often asks the question as to when the DPOA goes into effect. When does the agent have power to act? In Florida, the answer is “immediately.” Section 709.2108(1), Fla. Stat. provides that “Except as provided in this section, a power of attorney is exercisable when executed” (emphasis added). In essence, the DPOA can …

What is a power of attorney and how does it work?

Nov 26, 2018 · When Does Durable Power of Attorney Become Effective?