when does a general power of attorney cease in arizona?
[…] So, the agent’s acts inure to the benefit of and bind the principal and ...

Why do people use powers of attorney?

People typically adopt powers of attorney to avoid the need to have the Court appoint a guardian or conservator for them if they become incapacitated. However, sometimes it is still necessary or appropriate to have a guardian or conservator appointed for a principal who has an agent under a power of attorney.

What is the A.R.S. 14-5506?

§ 14-5506 (A), “if the agent acted with intimidation or deception in procuring the power of attorney or any authority provided in the power of attorney, the agent is subject to prosecution under title 13 and civil penalties pursuant to § 46-456.”. Section 46-456 is part of Arizona’s Adult Protective Services Act (APSA).

What is section 46-456?

Section 46-456 is part of Arizona’s Adult Protective Services Act (APSA).