when do judges think awarding attorney fees arein the interest of justice
[…] What is the fee shifting statute in California?

The primary public-interest litigation fee-shifting statute in California is Code of Civil Procedure Section 1021.5. It provides for an award of “substantial” attorney fees to attorneys who work in the public interest in order to ensure that there are lawyers willing do so. 29 Under Section 1021.5, a court “may award attorneys’ fees to a successful party against one or more opposing parties in any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest.” A fee award to a successful plaintiff is appropriate where the lawsuit “has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest,” has conferred “a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary…on the general public or a large class of persons,” and where “the