when can you use a ny power of attorney
[…] What is a durable financial power of attorney?

A durable financial power of attorney can avoid financial disaster in the event you become incapacitated. You can also use a POA to allow someone to transact business for you if you are out of town or otherwise unavailable. May 11, 2021 · 5 min read.

What are the requirements for a POA in New York?

According to the New York Consolidated Laws, General Obligations Law, Section 5-1501B, a POA must: Be typed or printed “using letters which are legible or of clear type no less than twelve point in size, or, if in writing, a reasonable equivalent thereof.". Be signed and dated by the principal, ...

What is a POA?

Power of Attorney 101. A power of attorney (or POA) is a legal document that gives one person (known as the "agent") the authority to act for another person (known as the "principal").