Full Answer
[…] The most obvious consequence from the court is an order precluding the party from using the evidence.#N#This may not be sufficient in the event that you can show that the documents have been intentionally modified.
In addition to the remedies referenced in the previous answer, you can also seek a jury instruction in which the judge tells the jury that the other side has engaged in "spoliation of evidence." This is a damning instruction that can really affect the dynamic of the case. But you have to be able to prove what was changed...
Nebraska Revised Statute § 28-922 states that tampering with physical evidence is a Class IV Felony, and those charged could face up to five years in prison, a $10,000 fine, or both. It states:
Physical evidence, as used in this section, shall mean any article, objects, document, record or other thing of physical substance.”
Destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes or alters physical evidence with the intent to impair its verity or availability in the pending or prospective official proceeding; or.