when attorney received privileged communications pilfered by his client
[…] What are the requirements for a privilege?

To satisfy the privilege, therefore, three requirements must be met: there must be a communication; the communication must have been intended to remain confidential; and the communication must have been made in the context of obtaining legal advice. This seems relatively simple on its face, but in practice, determining whether ...

What is Florida Statute 90.502?

Florida Statute Section 90.502 grants a client the “privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications when such other person learned of the communications because they were made in the rendition of legal services to the client.”.

Is a lawyer's email confidential?

A lawyer forwarding to a client a non-privileged attachment to an email without any narrative is usually not confidential because no legal advice is given.