when attorney fees exceed must be in writing
[…] when attorney fees exceed must be in writing

by Susie Bailey 3 min read

Business and Professions Code Section 6148 governs non-contingent fee agreements. It requires attorneys to have a written agreement whenever it is reasonably foreseeable that the client’s total expense, including attorneys’ fees, will exceed $1,000.

For hourly, flat-fee, or hybrid arrangements under Business and Professions Code section 6148(a), where the “total expense to a client, including attorney fees, will exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000),” the contract must be in writing.

Full Answer

Should I get a written fee agreement for a lawyer?