when an attorney fails to appear for a hearing texas
[…] image

What is a Rule 12 motion in Texas?

Rule 12. ATTORNEY TO SHOW AUTHORITY. A party in a suit or proceeding pending in a court of this state may, by sworn written motion stating that he believes the suit or proceeding is being prosecuted or defended without authority, cause the attorney to be cited to appear before the court and show his authority to act.

Is failure to appear a crime in Texas?

Failing to appear for court is a crime in Texas. Missing court can result in a bench warrant being issued for your arrest and a separate criminal charge.

What is a 28.01 hearing Texas?

Article 28.01, C.C.P., provides that a “court may set any criminal case for a pretrial hearing before it is set for trial upon its merits, and direct the defendant and his or her attorney, if any of record, and the State's attorney, to appear before the court at the time and place stated in the court's order for a ...

How long do they have to arraign you in Texas?