when an attorney cites points and authorities
[…] What is the purpose of the Business and Professions Code section 17203?

Business and Professions Code sections 17203 and 17535, in almost identical language,expressly empower the Court to issue injunctions and other orders “as may be necessary toprevent the use or employment by any person of any practice which constitutes unfaircompetition.” “An action filed by the People seeking injunctive relief . . . is fundamentally alaw enforcement action designed to protect the public . . . . ” (People v. Pacific Land ResearchCo.