when a california attorney willfully files false affidavit
[…] when a california attorney willfully files false affidavit

by Katlyn Prohaska 4 min read

Filing a false affidavit constitutes perjury, under Penal Code §118, if the affiant “willfully states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false.” Under §126 of that code, perjury is “punishable by imprisonment…for two, three or four years.”

Full Answer

What is a perjury by false affidavit in California?

Oct 16, 2021 · Justia - California Criminal Jury Instructions (CALCRIM) (2020) 2641. Perjury by False Affidavit (Pen.