what types of attorney conduct warrant probation
[…] A violation can also occur if you have failed to report to your probation officer, or …

What tools do probation officers use to manage probation?

(1) Disbarment by the court. (2) Suspension by the court for an appropriate fixed period of time not in excess of three years. (3) Probation imposed by the court not in excess of two years, or imposed by the board or counsel with the consent of the respondent not in excess of two years; provided, however, that probation may be renewed for an additional [two year] period by …

image

What are the duties of a probation officer?

§ 3603. 5 This statute requires probation officers, inter alia, to: Instruct a probationer or a person on supervised release, who is under his or her supervision, on the conditions specified by the sentencing court, ...

What is the rule of probation?

Under Rule 32 (c) (1) (A), the probation officer must generally conduct a presentence investigation and submit a report to the court before it imposes sentence.