what type of attorney for non-disclosure on a residential property
[…] What is recovery for lost profits from the use or resale of the property?

However, recovery for lost profits from the use or resale of the property is conditioned upon the following: The property was acquired for use or resale at a profit . The Buyer reasonably relied on the fraud in entering the transaction and anticipating profits. The damages were actually caused by the fraud and Buyer's reliance upon it.

Who is liable for the actual amount of monetary damages caused to the buyer?

Per Civil Code §1102.13, “any person who willfully or negligently violates or fails to perform any duty prescribed by any provision of this article shall be liable in the amount of actual damages suffered by a transferee.” Thus, any Seller who fails to make a required disclosure is liable for the actual amount in monetary damages caused to the Buyer.

Can a buyer plead inconsistent remedies?

Buyer may plead inconsistent remedies and does not have to elect between them until after trial.