what should an attorney do if his client admits to forgery?
[…] Your job, as a lawyer, is not necessarily to prove that your client is not guilty, but rather to defeat the prosecution.

Can you suborn perjury?

As an attorney, you may not suborn perjury. Subornation of perjury is the crime of persuading, encouraging, or permitting testimony you know to be false in a legal proceeding.

Is a lawyer's client privileged?

The admission that a crime was committed, even if that crime is murder, cannot be disclosed to a third party. To do so could subject the attorney to the loss of his/her license. There is only one exception --California Evidence Code § 956.5 states that “ [t]here is no privilege under this article if the lawyer reasonably believes that disclosure of any...

Can an attorney disclose information?

An attorney cannot disclose the information, period. It would violate attorney/client confidentiality.