C.R.S. 16-6-201(1) (“A judge of a court of record shall be disqualified to hear or try a case if: (a) He is related to the defendant or to any attorney of record or attorney otherwise engaged in the case; or (b) The offense charged is alleged to have been committed against the person or property of the judge or of some person related to him; or (c) He has been of counsel in the case; or (d) He …
Bias or Prejudice Concerning a Party or Attorney. If a judge is biased or prejudiced for or against a party or attorney, he cannot be fair and impartial in deciding the case.