what section of code is attorney client privilege
[…] The county produced invoices for three lawsuits that were no longer pending, with attorney-client privilege and work product redacted, but the county refused to produce invoices for the six lawsuits that were ongoing. The county claimed that the invoices for work performed by outside counsel in pending litigation were exempt from disclosure.

What is attorney client privilege?

In holding that invoices from outside counsel are not categorically exempt from disclosure under the Public Records Act, the Court emphasized that under section 952 of the California Evidence Code, the attorney-client privilege protects “information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence . . . and includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.” Based on this definition, the Court reasoned that “the privilege does not apply to every single communication transmitted confidentially between lawyer and client.