what questions must prosecuting attorney present to grand jury in new mexico?
[…] What is an example of a grand jury?

The definition of a grand jury is a large group of people who investigate a crime and decide if there is evidence for a trial. An example of a grand jury is the group, lead by Ken Starr, that investigated president Bill Clinton.

What is a petitioner to a grand jury?

{3}Petitioner is the target of a grand jury investigation who asked the prosecutingattorney assisting the grand jury to forward a letter from Petitioner to the grand jury. Petitioner sent the letter under the provisions of Section 31-6-11(B), which permits thetarget or the target’s attorney to “alert the grand jury to the existence of evidence thatwould disprove or reduce an accusation or that would make an indictment unjustified, bynotifying the prosecuting attorney who is assisting the grand jury in writing regarding theexistence of that evidence.” However, a dispute arose between Petitioner and theprosecutor concerning the extent to which the information in the letter was appropriatefor consideration by the grand jury under Section 31-6-11(B).